Nigerian Musicians



Shina-Peters.

Full Name: Oluwashina Akanbi Peters
Stage Name: Shina Peters
Date of Birth: 30 May 1958.
Genres: J�j� music.
Years active: 1989-present.
Residence: France
Occupation: Singer


Shina Peters is a Nigerian juju musician, born Oluwashina Akanbi Peters in Ogun State on May 30 1958.

He is known as the founder of Afro-juju in the late 1980s from the juju music. He began his music career playing guitar with General Prince Adekunle.
The Afro-juju musician formed a group with juju Maestro Segun Adewale and they released several albums together all through the 1980s.
Shina later formed his own band, “Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars”. Their first album released was “Ace (Afro-juju series 1)”. The album in 1989 went double platinum.

His second album was released in 1990 titled, “Shinamania (Afro-juju series 2”. The music was played in most parties and almost all homes across the country and Shina Peters was awarded “juju musician of the year”

Shina Peters is married and has children, he is also the elder brother to Yomi Peters a
Nigerian musician based in the United States.
Popular amongst Sir Shina Peters songs are:
Lobito Disco, Mo le so Nipa Ijesma, Vivid Imagination, Dele Ilori, Momo, Oluwa Ti Foyin Si, Fe Lo, Omo Mbo, Shinamania, Commit and many more. He has a total of 16 albums since he started music.

Discography
Album title Year of release
Way to Freedom 1980
Freedom (Senwele) 1981
Money Power 1982
Ko Temi Fun Mi 1984
Ace (Afro-juju series 1) 1989
Shinamania 1990
Dancing Time 1991
Experience 1992
Mr. President 1993
My Child 1994
Kilode 1995
Love 1996
Reunion 1997
Playmate 2000
Happy Hour 2004
Pay Back Time 2005
Splendor 2006






Connect With Us